Your privacy and rights

Anglicare WA recognises and respects our Clients’ rights to privacy, dignity and confidentiality in all aspects of his or her life. Anglicare WA will promote tolerance and respect for each Client’s personal needs and circumstances. These obligations relate not just to the legal requirements for privacy, but more fundamentally to the values demonstrated by Anglicare WA in interacting and communicating with Clients.


Our obligations under the Privacy Act

Compliance with Australian Privacy Law including Privacy Act which sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how you may access and correct personal information we hold about you. We are legally bound by the APPs.

Anglicare WA recognises and respects our Clients’ rights to privacy, dignity and confidentiality in all aspects of his or her life. Anglicare WA will promote tolerance and respect for each Client’s personal needs and circumstances. These obligations relate not just to the legal requirements for privacy, but more fundamentally to the values demonstrated by Anglicare WA in interacting and communicating with Clients.

Collection of your personal & sensitive information

Anglicare WA collects personal and sensitive information only if this is necessary for one of our functions or activities to lawfully and ethically provide Anglicare WA Services.

Anglicare WA sometimes conducts research which may include the collection of personal information.

Anglicare WA ensures that research outcomes and reports do not identify any individual, unless the person gives her/his prior consent.

The nature and extent of personal and sensitive information collected by Anglicare WA varies depending on your particular interaction with Anglicare WA. Anglicare WA collects personal and sensitive information from employees, volunteers, clients, donors, business partners and online users.

How we use information we collect

We use the information we collect from all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect Anglicare WA and our users.

We use information collected to communicate with you, to provide related client services.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in our full Privacy Policy, which you can download below.

Information security

We work hard to protect Anglicare WA and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold.

We restrict access to personal information to Anglicare WA employees, volunteers, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.

Information we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organisations and individuals outside of Anglicare WA unless:

  • We have your consent to do so
  • For external processing by trusted businesses or persons to process, based on our instructions and in compliance with our full Privacy Policy (see below) and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • For legal reasons to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it, if it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

Information for under 18s

If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet.

How can I change my details?

If an individual is able to establish that personal information Anglicare WA holds about her/him is not accurate, complete or up to date, Anglicare WA will take reasonable steps to correct the records by contacting us anytime at:

Email: info@anglicarewa.org.au

By letter to:
Manager Marketing & Communications
Anglicare WA
GPO Box C138
Perth WA 6839

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 5 business days after receiving your complaint.

Phone: 1300 11 44 46

Email: complaints@anglicarewa.org.au

Or by letter to:
General Manager – Practice Excellence
Anglicare WA
GPO Box C138
Perth WA 6839

Feeling lost?

Anglicare WA offers a wide range of services and with almost 50 service locations across WA, we’re never too far away.

If you’re not sure where to go, call us on 1300 11 44 46.