Your privacy and rights

Anglicare WA sometimes records information about our clients, donors, partners and other stakeholders. This is for the purpose of report writing and the collection of statistics and to assist us with improving our services.

You can rest assured knowing your details will alway be protected.

Your privacy

Any personal information we collect is protected in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

We only collect personal information if it helps us provide a better service or if it is ethically and legally obligated.

In this circumstance, we will:

  • answer any questions you have regarding the information.
  • allow you to read your own file.
  • keep your information confidential, unless you give consent to share it or unless we are required by law to provide it
  • inform you of any decision to release information to an external third party
  • not discuss your details with:
    • other people (including your family members)
    • other staff not involved with you
    • other agencies other than in order to work on your behalf and with your consent

You have the right to withhold information should you wish to do so.

We may want to contact you in the future for feedback about your experiences, but your involvement will be completely voluntary.

Anyone who accesses the services of Anglicare WA can be sure that confidentiality will be provided.

Storage and security

We take measures to ensure that any personal information that we have collected – whether stored electronically or on paper – is securely protected from unauthorised access, loss, or misuse.

Requesting Access

You may request access to the personal information that Anglicare WA has collected about you at any time. We require proof of identity before providing any donor or partner with their personal information.

Your rights

If you use Anglicare WA services, you have the right to:

  • be treated with respect.
  • be protected from inappropriate behaviour from staff.
  • receive our services without discrimination.
  • discuss any concerns you have and have them resolved where possible.
  • receive information and options.
  • know that you can provide feedback to help improve our services, and have your privacy respected.

At Anglicare WA we take our commitment to our clients seriously. You have the rights to privacy, to receive the most appropriate help and support, and to make a complaint and be heard.

Complaints procedure

Anglicare WA welcomes feedback and suggestions for improving our services.

If you are unhappy with our service, you have the right to question or complain about:

  • contact with Anglicare WA staff.
  • access to our services.
  • the standard of the service received.
  • the information we provide.

Complaints will be dealt with quickly, fairly and politely, and you will not be penalised for expressing your views.

If you have a complaint, first speak to the person the complaint is about.

If the issue is not resolved, you can speak to the program coordinator. If the issue is then still not resolved we have a range of options for further action, which the coordinator will inform you about.

The purpose of our complaint handling system is to respond to, record and use complaints to help improve our services.

Feeling lost?

Anglicare WA offers a wide range of services and with almost 50 service locations across WA, we’re never too far away.

If you’re not sure where to go, call us on 1300 11 44 46.